Advancing professionalism and education for those who capture the spoken word. We Are Technology
Login

Rates

  • 19 Jan 2015 12:55 PM
    Message # 3204502

    I have followed the 2/3 - 1/3 rule for charging rates in transcripts but I cannot put my finger on the background for this.  Could someone point me in the right direction?

    I have an out-of-town firm asking me to take work at their "contract" rate, then charging "whatever I want" for the other side.  I would like to have some official information.

    Thanks.

  • 20 Jan 2015 3:27 AM
    Reply # 3205062 on 3204502

    Maureen,

    You are correct in following the statute.  I have copied and pasted a sentence or two from someone else.  This points to the specific citation.  A reporter who does not abide by this rule puts their CSR license at risk.

    >>In Michigan, there is also what we refer to as a two/thirds rule, i.e., in the Revised Judicature Act of 1961 (excerpt), Act 236 of 1961, 600.1491, Section 1491 (2) states:  "A court reporter, court recorder, stenomask reporter, or owner of a court reporting firm shall not do any of the following: (b) Charge more than 2/3 of the price of an original transcript for a copy of that transcript."  This is something to keep in mind when you are the "copy" attorney ordering a transcript.<<

    I hope this is helpful,
    Elsa

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software